Programme Agenda

14th August, 2019

15:00 – 16:00

Registrations

16:05 – 16:15

Global Legal Forum Welcome address

Vishnu Prasad, Law Pundits

16:15 – 16:35

Opening Concert

Dutch and Irish Folk Song

16:40 – 17:20

Preparing for the Future: Role of Technology in Legal Profession

Christina Blacklaws, Head of Legal Tech Delivery and Immediate Past President of Law Society of England and Wales & Head of Blacklaws Consulting

18:00

Welcome Dinner

15th August, 2019

(Quicker Access to Justice | ADR, ODR, Blockchain and Technology for effective dispute resolutions):

Master of Ceremonies: Tyler Todd, COO, 1Law

9:30 – 10:00

Mediation conventions: Why fight first and settle later?

Speaker – Martin Brink, Mediator and Attorney, VBK Netherlands

10:00 – 10:30

Online Dispute Resolution: Most efficient system or a system riddled with problems: Theory and Practical aspects of Online Dispute Resolution

Speaker – Prof. David Larson, Professor of Law and Senior Fellow of Dispute Resolution, Mitchell Hamline School of Law

10:30 – 11:15

Corporate Mediation: Game plan for In House Counsels- Panel Discussion

Ruud van Herpen, General Counsel, Xebia

Rob Huijten, Global Head of Legal Affairs, BASF

Christian Rau, Chief Compliance Officer, Olympus

Martin Fischer, VP, EMEA Legal at Celanese Europe BV

Moderator: Tyler Todd, COO 1 Law

11:15 – 11:30

Coffee Break

11:30 – 11:55

Technological Development in ADR: Presentation and Launch of Next Level Mediation

Speaker – Jonathan Ewing, Co-Founder Next Level Mediation.

11:55 – 12:25

Applying Mediation in Communities – Strategies for Resolving Disputes Quickly and Efficiently.

Speaker – Annette van Riemsdijk, Co- Founder, International Mediation Institute

12:25 – 13:00

Innovative solutions to Consumer Disputes and role of tech companies in expediting dispute resolution.

James Walker, CEO Resolver

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 14:30

Cross Border Mediation and Application in Anti-trust Issues

Speaker – Pierre Kirch, Partner, Paul Hastings

14:30 – 15:00

On the value of disputes: dispute governance and dispute management

Speaker – Prof. Bas Van Zelst, Partner Van Doorne Attorney and Professor of Dispute Resolution at Maastricht.

15:00 – 15:30

Empowerment Through E-courts & Public Online Dispute Resolution?

Speaker – Prof. Amy J. Schmitz, University of Missouri School of Law & Center for the Study of Dispute Resolution

15:30 – 16:00

Panel Discussion: Future of Dispute Resolution

Moderator: Tyler Todd

Speakers: Martijn Scheltema, Partner  Pels Rijcken & Droogleever Fortuijn Attorneys

Dr. Oliver Massmann, Partner, Duane Morris

Joe Tirado, Partner and Head of Dispute Resolution Garrigues

16:00 – 16:30

Cross Border Mediation: Challenges in enforcement

Speaker: Dr. Niek Peters, Partner Cleber Attorneys

19:00 – 21:00

Speaker/Invited Dinner @ Diner Thuis, Raamweg 18, Den Haag, ZH 2596 HL

(Blockchain: Transforming Law; Regulatory and Access to Justice, Legal and Tech Solutions) – Master of ceremonies, Seth Goettelman, Principal KSN LAW

9:30 – 10:10

The Future of Market Place for Digital Items

Speaker – Lee A. Schneider, General Counsel, Blockone

10:10 – 10:50

Why not technicalities but a change in mindset the biggest barrier to the adoption of blockchain?

Speaker: Badreddine Tazrouti, Lecturer of Blockchain at several universities

10:50 – 11:15

Preparing for the Future: Role of Technology in Legal Profession

Speaker – Eric Hunter, CTO, Bradford Barthel

11:15 – 11:30

Coffee Break

11:30 – 12:10

Developments in AI and Legal Tech – Lessons from UK

Speaker – Christina Blacklaws, Immediate past president of Law Society UK

12:10 – 13:00

Panel Discussion: Smart Contract and its impact.

Moderator: Seth Goettelman, Principle, KSN Law

Speakers: Marine Ghandilyan, Co-founder and CLO Beaxy

Martijn Loth, Lawyer, Taylor Wessing

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 14:40

Regulatory aspects of Cryptocurrencies

Joel Tepplner, Chair of Fintec Practice group, Sullivan & Worcester LLP

14:40 – 15:10

Building smart legal solutions in Europe

Speaker – Philipp von Bülow, Managing Director. lawpilots

15:15 – 15:50

Application of Blockchain in Property.

Seth Goettelman, Principle, KSN Law

15:50 – 16:20

Workshop: Agile for law.

19:00 – 21:00

Speaker/VIP Dinner

(GLF EDU: Vision 2030

The Future Lawyer: Role of Law Students, Law School Associations and Law School Administrators )

9:30 – 10:10

The Future of Market Place for Digital Items

Speaker – Lee A. Schneider, General Counsel, Blockone [together with track II]

10:10 – 10:50

Predictions and Preparation for the next five years

Speaker – Eric Hunter, CTO, Bradford Barthel

10:50 – 11:15

Coding for Lawyers and Law Student: Workshop

Omololu Bajulaiye, Lecturer and Researcher, Tilburg University

11:15 – 11:30

Coffee Break

11:30 – 12:15

Keeping it real(istic), Technology and organizational skills in professional legal education.

Speaker – Ivar Timmer Co-Founder, Legal Tech Alliance

12:15 – 13:00

Option – TRACK II/TRACK III

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 14:30

To Advance legal education or not – LLM & PhD/SJD in Law

Pamela J. Beech, Esquire, Director, Delaware Law School.

14:30 – 15:20

Future of law practice: The upcoming trends for young legal professionals

Speaker: Chayenne van Lavieren, Lawyer Pels Ricjken

15:20 – 16:00

The importance of teaching students about law tech

Jill Howell-Williams, Dean University of Law

16:00 – 16:30

Is the Knowledge of Law enough?

Speaker Neeta Helai, Solicitor and Founder New Heights Training

19:00 – 21:00

Speaker/VIP Dinner

16th August, 2019

(Quicker Access to Justice | ADR, ODR, Blockchain and Technology for effective dispute resolutions)

9:30  – 10:00

International Commercial Arbitration: Challenges and Viable Solutions.

Joe Tirado, Partner and Head of Dispute Resolution, Garrigues

10:00 – 10:30

“Alternative Dispute Resolution in Vietnam and Myanmar — THE PRESENT — THE FUTURE — THE GOLDEN RULE – what you must know”

Dr. Oliver Massmann, Partner, Duane Morris

10:30 – 11:30

Panel Discussion; Role of Mediation and Arbitration Centers Around the World: Efficient Models for Access to Justice?

Moderator: Tyler Todd, COO 1 Law

Speakers – Judge CWD Cees Bom, Judge Netherlands Commercial Court

Professor M. Scheltema & Professor dr. Y. Lyuwen Li

11:30 – 12:00

Arbitration and mediation in IT disputes; how arbitration and mediation have helped parties in IT disputes

Speaker: Hanneke Slager

(Blockchain: Transforming Law; Regulatory and Access to Justice, Legal and Tech Solutions)

10:00 – 11:00

Ending Money Laundering – Theoretical possibility or Practical Solution?

Speaker – Žiga Perovič

11:00 – 12:00

Round table discussion with all Block chain participants and speakers on growing blockchain practice. The opportunities for lawyers and threats.

(GLF EDU: Vision 2030

The Future Lawyer: Role of Law Students, Law School Associations and Law School Administrators)

9:30  – 10:15

What Hiring Heads looks for in a young lawyer.

Speaker: Mary Bonsor, F – Lex

10:15 – 12:00

Roundtable with all attendees on expectations of law students and developing access to justice.

Sponsors and Partners

Hospitality Partners

close